News

Lifestyle Sports Night of Miles Results

And links to hundreds of photos

Perfect running and spectating conditions at the Basin led to some great races. The pre-race favourite, Nathan Tse (WHAC) won the senior men's mile with a powerful sprint about 600 meters from the finish that tore the pack apart. 

Meanwhile, in the women's race, Ruby Muir (Scottish) caused an upset beating Tamara Winkler. Muir took the lead with Winkler right behind her for the first two and a half laps of the Basin.  It looked like Winkler was steadying herself for a kick for home when Muir took off and opened up an eight-second gap on her way victory.

Daniel Du Toit narrowly won the race walk at the start of the programme over Sean Lake. 

Santa Claus completed three separate miles against a range of runners, working up a very considerable sweat in his heavy red suit. And Mayor Justin Lester joined in to take on Santa Claus in one of those races.

Results are below - I hope everyone enjoyed the event as much as we did. Have a great Christmas, see you all next year.

Race 1 – Walkers Mile, 4.00pm
1 Daniel Du Toit (M) WHAC 8:02
2 Sean Lake (M) Scottish 8:07
3 Clive McGovern (M) Trentham 8:59
4 Christina Gardner (F) Scottish 9:31
5 Jacqueline Wilson (F) Trentham 9:48
6 Ian Morton (M) Scottish 9:54
7 Joe Antcliff (M) Trentham 9:59
8 Bob Gardner (M) Scottish 10:00
9 Warren Jowett (M) 10:08
10 Terri Grimmett Scottish (F) 10:14
11 John Leonard Scottish (M) 10:21
12 Philip Grimmett (M) Scottish 10:22
13 David Cooke Scottish (M) 10:59
14 Daphne Jones Scottish (F) 11:12
15 Arlene Wong-Tung (F) 11:12
16 Geoff Iremonger (M) Masters 11:28
17 Aoife Lake (F) 12:08

Race 2 – Masters Men 40 Mile, 4.20pm
1 Andrew Wharton Scottish 4:37
2 Stephen Day Scottish 4:38
3 Michael Wray Scottish 4:53
4 Paul Barwick Scottish 4:59
5 Trent Corbett Olympic 5:01
6 Darren Gordon Lower Hutt 5:14
7 Todd Krieble WHAC 5:19
8 Terry Fraser WHAC 5:23
9 Phil Sadgrove Scottish 5:26
10 Chandima Kulathilake Scottish 5:30
11 Andrew Wheatley WHAC 5:30
12 Marshall Clark Scottish 5:41
13 Bruce Atmore 5:52
14 Paul Rogers Trentham 6:23
15 John Skinnon Scottish 6:47

Race 3 – Men’s B Mile, 4.30pm
1 Rowan Hooper Scottish 4:33
2 Ben Twyman Scottish 4:34
3 Bert Prendergast Scottish 4:35
4 Kristian Day Scottish 4:35
5 Mark Moore Scottish 4:36
6 Will Critchlow 4:38
7 Ben Winder Scottish 4:38
8 Dan Hunt Vic Uni 4:44
9 Reuben Goldingham-Newsom WHAC 4:56

Race 4 – Men’s C Mile, 4.40pm
1 Andy Ford Scottish 4:48
2 Alasdair Saunders Scottish 4:49
3 Geoff Ferry Scottish 4:51
4 Liam Wall PNHAC 5:00
5 Ben Isaacs Scottish 5:13
6 Dion Gamperle Scottish 5:21
7 Matt Nolan Vic Uni 5:25
8 Karl Jackson Scottish 5:28

Race 5 – Women’s Mile, 5.10pm
1 Ruby Muir Scottish 5:02
2 Tamara Winkler WHAC 5:10
3 Melissa Black WHAC 5:26
4 Esther George Olympic 5:30
5 Letha Whitham WHAC 5:35
6 Sarah Riceman Olympic 5:42
7 Nat Hardaker WHAC 5:45
8 Lindsay Barwick Scottish 5:50
9 Sophie Lee WHAC 5:51
10 Mel MacPhee Scottish 5:58
11 Dorata Starzata Scottish 6:02
12 Danielle Trewoon Scottish 6:08
13 Kate Slater Scottish 6:25

Race 6 – Men’s A Mile, 5.20pm
1 Nathan Tse WHAC 4:23
2 Benjamin Wall PNHAC 4:24
3 Callum Stewart WHAC 4:25
4 Chris McIlroy Scottish 4:25
5 Joel Carmen Wainouiomata 4:27
6 Niam McDonald-Joslin Scottish 4:29
7 Jack Hammond Lower Hutt 4:30
8 Harry Burnard Scottish 4:36
9 Michael Du-Toit Trentham 4:40
10 Cameron Forrest Olympic 4:41
11 Toby Gaulter Olympic 4:55

More links

0 Comments
Rate this article:
No rating

Categories: Notice Board, Club event, Road raceNumber of views: 1210

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.

News Search

Tags