News

WELLINGTON ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wainuiomata

Event date: 20/08/2016 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Export event

  • 650.000 USD
  • 550 m2
  • 5 rooms
  • 2 baths

On Saturday the 20th of August the Wellington road Champs were held on a slightly modified and hillier course.


In the Senior Men's 10km race Hiro Tanimoto won (31:58) from Rowan Hooper (32:06) and Tim Hodge (32:21). Jonathon Justice won the Senior Men's 5km race in 17:01 and Jim Jones won the Master's Men 40 5km race in 18:56. In the Senior Woman's 10km race Amanda ran well to record 2nd place with a PB of 39:08 and Anna Smith ran strongly to finish 4th (40:31). In the Senior Woman's 5km race new member Melissa Beeler came 3rd in 20:30.


In the Masters Woman's 10km Race Lindsay Barwick won in 40:40 from Renae Creaser (42:18). In the Master's Woman 50 - 5km race Anne Hare came 2nd in 20:39, Lyn Clark ran well to record a PB of 21:54 for 3rd (after hiking up Mt Clime the day before!!), followed by Helen Willis in 4th (22:34). In the Master's Woman 50 10km race Betty Harp came 2nd in 43:42. Jenny Mason won the Master's Woman 60 5km in 24:55 whilst Michelle Allison (44:05) and Pam Graham (47:42) came 1st and 2nd respectively in the Master's Woman 60 10km race.


In the Masters Men's 40 10km Race Stephen Day continued his strong season winning in 32:43, with Andrew Wharton coming 3rd (34:06) and Simon Keller coming 5th in 35:08 (rumour has it he beat the coach). In the Master's Men 50 5km race Stephen Corkery came 2nd (21:37) whilst Peter Stephens (34:54) and David Kettles (36:16) James Turner (37:06) came 1st, 3rd and 4th respectively in the 10km race. In the Masters Men's 60 5km race John Skinnon came 3rd (22:19) whilst Marshall Clark ran strongly for 2nd (43:01) in the 10km race.


In the girls Under 9 Jess Haldane came 2nd in 4:02.


Results

Road race for Under 9, 11, 13, 15 Photos

Long Course Champs Photos

Short Course Champs Photos

Prizegiving Photos

 

Race Timetable for Saturday 20 August 2016

 

Race

Start Time

Distance and Laps

Race/Age Group

1

1:00pm

1k

Girls U9

1 loop of 1k

Boys U9

2

1:15pm

2k

Girls U11

2 loops of 1k

Boys U11

3

1:30pm

7.5k

Junior Men U20

3 loops of 2.5k

5k

Men and Masters Men – 5km

2 loops of 2.5k

Women and Masters Women – 5km

 

Junior Women U20

 

Youth Men U18

 

Youth Women U18

4

2:10pm

2.5k

Girls U13

1 loop of 2.5k

Boys U13

5

2:30pm

2.5k

Girls U15

1 loop of 2.5k

Boys U15

6

2:50pm

10k

Men and Masters Men – 10km

4 loops of 2.5k

Women and Masters Women – 10km


 
Author: Anonym
0 Comments

Categories: All News, Notice Board, Road race, Road raceNumber of views: 1810

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.

News Search

Tags