News

Wellington XC champs Results

Sunday 24 July, 2016 Grenada North Park, Jamaica Drive, Grenada North

Event date: 24/07/2016 Export event

  • 650.000 USD
  • 550 m2
  • 5 rooms
  • 2 baths
  • The Wellington XC champs will be hosted by the Olympic club at Grenada North Park on Sunday 24 July.  The champs will be combined with the usual Kids XC Series race held at Grenada.  This will mean that club members in the school age groups of years 1 - 8 will compete for championship medals for each year as part of the Kids XC races.  
  • For the Wellington XC and Road champs, a "long" and "short" course championship will be held for each adult age group.  The long course will be 10km (both for XC and road) and the short course will be 5km.  So for 2016 adults will have the choice of racing either 5km or 10km as a championship regardless of their age or gender.  

Great turn out on the Sunday with good sized fields resulting in some exciting racing with the mud and wind making a testing course even more trying (great for spectators though.  

 

Tim Hodge won the senior men’s title over 10km in 31:34. Nathan Tse was second in 31:46 followed by Ryan McAlister in 32:10 and Stephen Day in 32:40. Brendon Blacklaws won the 5km race in 16:30.

 

Andrea Peat won the senior women 10km in 39:48 and Amanda Broughton the 5km in 18:29.

 

Master men winners were 40+ Daniel Clendon 10km 33:18, Daniel Nixon 5km 15:39, 50+ Peter Stevens 10km 35:33, Dallas McCallum 5km 16:28, 60+ Tony Price 10km 39:27, Paul Sharp 5km 18:16.

 

Master women 40+ Lindsay Barwick 10km 42:22, Renae Creser 5km 20:03, 50+ Frances Spite 10km 55:15, Victoria Humphries 5km 20:10, 60+ Michele Allison 5km 22:21.


Stefan Przychodzko won the U/20 7.5km in 23:49 from Harry Burnard 24:26 and Callum Stewart 25:24. The U/18 5km went to Logan Slee 15:35, 10 seconds ahead of Liam Chesney with Seamus Kane third in 15:54. Finn Seeds won the U/15 2.5km in 8:06. Samantha Jordan U/20 5km 20:14, Bridie Edwards U/18 4km 14:24, Maali Kyle-Ford G15 2.5km 8:59.


Results....read more

Top 4 Placings for Scottish Members

Grade

Dist

Placing

Name

Time

SW

5k

1

Amanda Broughton

0:18:29

 

 

3

Angeline Penberthy

0:21:46

SW

10k

2

Natalie Hardaker

0:42:36

 

 

4

Jeltsje Keizer

0:48:06

MW 40

10k

1

Lindsay Barwick

0:42:22

MW 50

5k

2

Betty Harp

0:21:49

 

 

3

Lyn Clark

0:21:52

MW60

5k

1

Michele Allison

0:22:21

 

 

3

Jenny Mason

0:24:40

 

 

4

Pam Graham

0:24:47

M U20

7.5k

2

Harry Burnard

0:24:26

SM

5k

1

Brendon Blacklaws

0:16:30

 

 

2

Jonathan Justice

0:17:03

SM

10k

1

Tim Hodge

0:31:34

 

 

3

Ryan McAlister

0:32:40

 

 

4

Stephen Day

0:32:10

MM40

5k

2

Grant Mclean

0:18:03

 

 

3

Jim Jones

0:18:31

MM40

10k

2

Andrew Wharton

0:34:03

 

 

3

Todd Stevens

0:34:55

MM50

10k

1

Peter Stevens

0:35:33

 

 

2

David Kettles

0:36:48

MM60

5k

2

Marshall Clark

0:20:58

 

 

 

 

 

Club Team results

W50      Wellington Scottish         1                                 

SM        Wellington Scottish         1

M40      Wellington Scottish         1

M50      Wellington Scottish         2

M60      Wellington Scottish         2

 

 
Author: Anonym
0 Comments

Please login or register to post comments.

News Search

Tags